LOG IN

WYLIE: ON / OFF

TEXT SIZE: S M L

Dudjom Lingpa

ISSN 2332-077X

Print this Biography
Cite this biography

Dudjom Lingpa b.1835 - d.1904

Name Variants: Dudjom Dorje Lodro Tsal; Tragtung Dudjom Dorje

Dudjom Lingpa (bdud 'joms gling pa) was born in 1835 in the Serta Valley (gser thal) of Golok (mgo log). He belonged to the Achak dru (a lcags 'gru, or just lcags 'gru) lineage of the Nup clan (gnubs) of the Chakong (lcags khung) tribe and was said to be an emanation of Nuden Dorje (nus ldan rdo rje), and Khyeuchung Lotsāwa (khye'u chung lo tsA ba).

Throughout his life Dudjom Lingpa reported having direct visionary encounters with numerous deities such as Vajravārahī, Avalokiteśvara, Vajrapāṇi, and Mañjuśrī, Saraha and Longchen Rabjam (klong chen rab 'byam) through which he received teachings and empowerments. Also via visionary experience Dudjom Lingpa claimed to have journeyed to the pure land of the Copper-Colored Mountain and receive teachings directly from Padmasambhava.

At age twenty-five Dudjom Lingpa revealed the prophetic guide (kha byang) from among rocks in the Mar Valley. This contained instructions on how he should reveal his own hidden treasures. He revealed twenty volumes of earth and mind treasures (sa gter, dgongs gter). These came to be known as the Dudjom Tersar (bdud 'joms gter gsar), the New Treasures of Dudjom.

Among his better known treasures are the Troma Nagmo (khros ma nag mo) and the Nalug Rangjung (gnas lugs rang byung), which is a systematic presentation of the Dzogchen path.

Dudjom Lingpa had seven sons, all of whom were famous incarnations, including the Third Dodrubchen, Jigme Tenpai Nyima (mdo grub chen 03 'jigs med bstan pa'i nyi ma, 1865-1926).

 

Sources

 

Bdud ’joms gling pa. 1970. Gter chen chos kyi rgyal po ’khrag ’thung bdud ’joms gling pa’i rnam thar thar pa zhal gsungs ma. Dehra Dun: G.T.K. Lodoy & N. Gyeltsen.

Bradburn, Leslie, ed. 1995. Masters of the Nyingma Lineage. Cazadero: Dharma Publications, 1995, p. 354.

Dudjom Lingpa. 1994. Buddhahood Without Meditation: A Visionary Account Known as Refining Apparent Phenomena (Nang jang). Richard Barron, trans. Junction City: Padma Publishing.

Padma ’od gsal mtha’ yas, ed. 2000. Gter chen bdud ’joms yab sras kyi rnam thar. Chengdu: Si khron Mi rigs Dpe skrun khang.

Traktung Dudjom Lingpa. 2011. A Clear Mirror: The Visionary Autobiography of a Tibetan Master, tr. by Chönyi Drolma. Kathmandu: Rangjung Yeshe Publications.

 

Ron Garry
August 2007

 

Loading...
Dudjom Lingpa was a prolific treasure revealer based in Golok, Amdo. His seven sons were all masters in their own right, establishing and important Dudjom family line of teaching transmission. His incarnation was Dudjom Jikdrel Yeshe Dorje, one of the most important Nyingma lamas of the twentieth century.

">